Sale Type: Tax Deed
[…] This money goes into a tax sale surplus fund and may be claimed by either the former property owner who lost ownership rights or the tax lien certificate holder if the property redeems.
The foreclosure process in Indiana is outlined as follows:
Uncontested Foreclosure: 4½ - 6 months minimum.
Tax Sale Type: Tax Lien Certificate (Sec. 6-1.1-24-9 ).
Contact: County Treasurer. (Sec. 6-1.1-24-5(e) ).
Interest Rate and/or Penalty Rate: 10% to 15% penalty. (Sec. 6-1.1-25-2 ).
Bid Procedure: The highest or greatest bid. (Sec. 6-1.1-24-5 ).
Redemption Period: One year. (Sec. 6-1.1-25-4 ).
Law: Indiana Code, Title 6, Article 1.1, Chapter 24, "Sale of Real Property When Taxes or Special Assessments Become Delinquent," and Chapter 25, "Redemption of and Tax Deeds for Real Property Sold for Delinquent Taxes and Special Assessments."
Additional Notes:Penalty interest rate paid upon redemption The tax lien certificate holder will receive a 10% to 15% penalty, depending on when the home owner exercises his or her right to redeem. According to (Sec. 6-1.1-25-2 ) when redeemed, the home owner will have to pay as follows: