Sale Type: Tax Deed
[…] - Praecipe for Sheriff's sale: can be submitted immediately after the entry of judgment assuming more than 3 months have passed since the complaint was filed.
- Sheriff's sale: takes place 45-90 days from Praecipe, depending on the county.
Tax Sale Type: Tax Lien Certificate (Sec. 6-1.1-24-9 ).
Contact: County Treasurer. (Sec. 6-1.1-24-5(e) ).
Interest Rate and/or Penalty Rate: 10% to 15% penalty. (Sec. 6-1.1-25-2 ).
Bid Procedure: The highest or greatest bid. (Sec. 6-1.1-24-5 ).
Redemption Period: One year. (Sec. 6-1.1-25-4 ).
Law: Indiana Code, Title 6, Article 1.1, Chapter 24, "Sale of Real Property When Taxes or Special Assessments Become Delinquent," and Chapter 25, "Redemption of and Tax Deeds for Real Property Sold for Delinquent Taxes and Special Assessments."
Additional Notes:Penalty interest rate paid upon redemption The tax lien certificate holder will receive a 10% to 15% penalty, depending on when the home owner exercises his or her right to redeem. According to (Sec. 6-1.1-25-2 ) when redeemed, the home owner will have to pay as follows: